There were no surprises during the local election in Barnsley with all political parties holding on to their seats.
Labour retained 18 seats with Couns Doug Birkinshaw, Sir Steve Houghton, Caroline Saunders, Alice Cave, Phil Birkinshaw, Mick Stowe, Donna Green, Steve Green, Jeff Ennis, Dave Griffin, Emma Dures, Caroline Makinson, Wayne Johnson, Sarah Tattersall all re-elected.
Four councillors stood down before the election - Lesley Duerden, Jen Worton, Sharron Brook and Margaret Morgan.
Gail Charlesworth, Pauline Philips, Charlotte Johnson and Daniel Griffin were all elected for Labour.
Barnsley Independent Group's Phil Birkinshaw and Gill Carr also retained their seats, as did John Wilson for Conservative in the Penistone East ward.
Full results:
CentralDoug Birkinshaw, Labour* 1,157Mark Brook, Conservative 198Estelle Mageean, The Unionist and Socialist Coalition 62Colin Porter, The English Democrats 314Kate Rayner, Green Party, 156
LAB HOLD
CudworthTony Devoy, Yorkshire First 338Elizabeth Hill, Conservative 142Sir Steve Houghton, Labour* 1,452
LAB HOLD
DarfieldCaroline Saunders, Labour* 1,038Trevor Smith, UKIP 864Delia Weldon, Conservative 104
LAB HOLD
Darton EastGail Charlesworth, Labour 968Sharon Love, Barnsley Independent Group 769John Race, Independent 486Gordon Wilkinson, Conservative 229
LAB HOLD
Darton WestAlice Cave, Labour* 1,597Lee Ogden, Conservative 708
LAB HOLD
Dearne NorthPeter Murray, Conservative 220Pauline Philips, Labour 1,420
LAB HOLD
Dearne SouthCicely Cowgill, Conservative 137David Hunter, Independent 454Charlotte Johnson, Labour 1,724
LAB HOLD
DodworthPhil Birkinshaw, Barnsley Independent Group* 1,344Ian Parker, Green Party, 218Dave Webster, Labour, 641Alex Wilkinson, Conservative 272
BIG HOLD
Hoyland MiltonBrian Caton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 72Louise Holliday, UKIP 594Justin Saxton, The English Democrats 123Andrew Simpson, The Eccentric Party of Great Britain 24Mick Stowe, Labour* 1,382Lesley Watkinson, Conservative 193
LAB HOLD
KingstoneSteven Birkinshaw, Conservative 220Donna Green, Labour* 1,074Tracey Holland, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 107Christopher Houston, British National Party 198Chris Scarf, Green Party 195
LAB HOLD
Monk BrettonKirk Dyson, Conservative 294Steve Green, Labour* 1,430Sharon Taylor, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 273
LAB HOLD
North EastEddie Devoy, Yorkshire First 295Jeff Ennis, Labour* 1,311Peter Makinson, Barnsley Independent Group 795Ian Richardson, Conservative 147
LAB HOLD
Old TownPhil Lofts, Labour 1,020Gillian Millner, Conservative 176Louise Sowerby, Barnsley Independent Group 987Amy Walker, Green Party 187
LAB HOLD
Penistone EastJill Hayler, Labour 1,254Dale Turner, Green Party 414John Wilson, Conservative* 1,657
CON HOLD
Penistone WestDave Griffin, Labour* 1,285Mike Ogle, Conservative 894Richard Trotman, Green Party 291Steve Webber, Independent 790
LAB HOLD
RockinghamEmma Dures, Labour* 1,258Shaun Fletcher, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63Kevin Riddiough, English Democrats 122Steve Sylvester, UKIP 792Debbie Toon, Conservative 205
LAB HOLD
RoystonKaren Fletcher, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 70Edward Gouthwaite, Independent 437Caroline Makinson, Labour* 1,267Nicola Richardson, Conservative 208
LAB HOLD
St Helen'sJan Campbell, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 78George Hill, Conservative 66Jim Johnson, UKIP 365Alan Jones, Green Party 67Sarah Tattersall, Labour* 1,085
LAB HOLD
StairfootWayne Johnson, Labour* 1,459Clive Watkinson, Conservative 378
LAB HOLD
WombwellDaniel Griffin, Labour 1,672Mike Toon, Conservative 389
LAB HOLD
WorsbroughGill Carr, Barnsley Independent Group* 1,020Lauren Conway, Green Party 111Jake Lodge, Labour 931Stuart Wilkinson, Conservative 130
BIG HOLD
*Denotes sitting councillor.