GLEN Burden carried his bat with 182 not out in South Yorkshire League Division Three leaders Higham’s win over Caribbean Sports.

Burden hit 17 fours and nine sixes off 138 balls as Higham posted 311 for two.

He shared a third-wicket stand of more than 200 with George Deegan who made 73 not out off 78 balls.

Caribbean then fell 90 runs short.

Worsbrough Bridge won by 143 runs at home to Norton Oakes.

Zarmash Tarakhil made 85 with 12 fours and a six then Tahir Nawaz added 55 off 46 balls with eight fours and two sixes in Bridge’s 296.

Lewis Wilkinson and Mark Wilkinson took three wickets.

Bridge’s 170 was not enough in a four-wicket President’s Trophy loss to Cawthorne 2nd XI.

In Text Promo Image

James Kennedy hit 61 for Bridge then Lewis Skelly made 69 not out.

Kexborough chased 211 with four wickets and five balls left in their basement battle with Barnsley Woolley Miners 3rd XI.

Kexborough’s Adam Robinson took four wickets then Mitchell Crapper hit 56 and Danny Bowering 62 not out.

Barnsley’s Joshua Hartfield hit 84 off 70 balls with five sixes.

Kexborough moved up from last to ninth.

Darfield were dismissed for 84 chasing 135 at Tickhill 2nd XI in Division One.

Liam Hague and Saman Khursheed took three wickets each.

They are still top but their lead is down to four points.

Penistone moved up to second in Division Two after they dismissed Treeton 2nd XI for 114 in a seven-wicket win.

There were three wickets for Jack Meek, Connor Smythe and Ben Askey then Smythe made 49 not out off 30 balls.

Monk Bretton’s 152 was not enough in an eight-wicket loss at home to Coal Aston.

Silkstone United defended 124 by bowling Rockingham 2nd XI out for 99 in Division Four.

A Lockwood took four wickets for Rock then L White three for Silkstone.

Rockingham dismissed Frecheville for 94 in an eight-wicket cup win.

Wombwell Main chased 166 for a six-wicket win at Upper Haugh 2nd XI.

Tom Goldsby-West took three wickets then Richard Wilkinson made 74 off 69 balls with 12 fours and two sixes.

Wombwell then fell 15 runs short chasing 148 at home to Barnsley Woolley Miners 3rd XI in the cup.

Green Moor chased 130 for a four-wicket win at Stocksbridge 2nd XI in Division Seven. Jack Berry and Curtis Coles took three wickets.

Dearne were removed for 76 in a five-wicket loss at Thorncliffe and Wentworth in Division Nine.

Wath 3rd XI skittled Silkstone United 2nd XI for 63 in a six-wicket win.

Darfield 2nd XI were removed for 92 chasing 147 against Rotherham Town 2nd XI in Division Five.

Declan Dickinson took four wickets.

Penistone 2nd XI chased 127 for an eight-wicket win at Higham 2nd XI in Division Six.

Michael Brown took four wickets then former Barnsley FC player Scott Jones carried his bat with 75 not out from 62 balls with 16 fours.

Monk Bretton 2nd XI defended 153 for a 50-run win at Kexborough 2nd XI in Division Eight.

Kexborough’s Thomas Green took four wickets as did Kian Lindsay for Monk Bretton.

Simon Grindle took four for seven as Rockingham 3rd XI dismissed Worsbrough Bridge 2nd XI for 56 in a nine-wicket win.